Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sorghum bicolor (L.) Moench
Grain sorghum

Sorghum bicolor
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Hughes, G., The natural history of Barbados, p. 254, t. 23, fig. 3 (1750) [unsigned]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eurasia; cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Holcus sorghum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas fromm the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Sparingly naturalized.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Sorghum bicolor available from :


Sorghum bicolor has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Sorghum bicolor has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Sorghum bicolor
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Hughes, G., The natural history of Barbados, p. 254, t. 23, fig. 3 (1750) [unsigned]

Sorghum bicolor
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Bessler, Basilius, Hortus Eystettensis, vol. 3: Secundus ordo collectarum plantarum autumnalium, t. 346, fig. I (1620) [B. Besler]