Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sophora tomentosa L. var. truncata
Torr. & Gray
Yellow necklacepod

Sophora tomentosa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

The very hairy Sophora cultivated and now escaped in South Florida is S. tomentosa var. occidentalis.

Synonyms: S. tomentosa, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West and on Big Pine Key.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  First observed in the lower sandy Keys in 1996 by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Sophora tomentosa var. truncata available from :


Sophora tomentosa var. truncata has been reported from the following 19 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only




Sophora tomentosa var. truncata has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Sophora tomentosa
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Sophora tomentosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sophora tomentosa
Copyright by: Shirley Denton