Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Solanum lycopersicum L.
Tomato, Garden tomato

Solanum lycopersicum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: South America; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalizing.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Lycopersicon esculentum, L. lycopersicum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Assumed to be Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed areas.  Sparingly naturalized and perhaps not well established.

Other data on Solanum lycopersicum available from :


Solanum lycopersicum has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized




Solanum lycopersicum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Solanum lycopersicum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton