Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Solanum donianum Walp.
Mullein nightshade

Solanum donianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas), Mexico and Central America.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. blodgettii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and lime sinks in pinelands in the lower Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by Davis (1942), but not confirmed there.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys, and reported in the middle Keys and lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Solanum donianum available from :


Solanum donianum has been reported from the following 13 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Solanum donianum has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Solanum donianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer