Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Solanum chenopodioides Lam.
Black nightshade

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States?.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Solanum gracile, misapplied; Solanum nigrescens, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed sites in the lower Keys. Collected in 1951 on Big Pine Key by E.P. Killip (41582, US) and reported for National Key Deer Refuge by Austin et al. (1980). For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Solanum chenopodioides available from :


Solanum chenopodioides has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Solanum chenopodioides has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland