Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Solanum americanum Mill.
Common nightshade, American black nightshade

Solanum americanum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; an introduced weed in Canada and elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. nigrum, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed sites in the lower Keys.  Although somewhat weedy, we consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Solanum americanum available from :


Solanum americanum has been reported from the following 13 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Solanum americanum has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Solanum americanum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Solanum americanum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Solanum americanum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Solanum americanum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Solanum americanum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton