Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Smilax auriculata Walter
Earleaf greenbrier

Smilax auriculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2012

Family: Smilacaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: S. beyrichii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and coastal sand dunes in the upper Keys.  Doubtfully present as a native species, but sometimes persistent on the bases of imported cabbage palms (Sabal palmetto).

Other data on Smilax auriculata available from :


Smilax auriculata has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park A Doubtfull Record
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Recorded as Present in Error
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area A Doubtfull Record
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge A Doubtfull Record
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park A Doubtfull Record
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park A Doubtfull Record
Long Key State Park A Doubtfull Record
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park A Doubtfull Record






All Images:

Smilax auriculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2012

Smilax auriculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2012

Smilax auriculata
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2012

Smilax auriculata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer