Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sisyrinchium nashii E.P. Bicknell
Nash's blueeyed-grass

Sisyrinchium nashii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Iridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

This is similar to S. angustifolium, but is densely fibrous at the base of the tuft. Visit the Calhoun County, Florida online herbarium for a good image of the fibrous base.

Synonyms: S. arenicola Bickn.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Sisyrinchium nashii available from :


Sisyrinchium nashii has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Sisyrinchium nashii has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Sisyrinchium nashii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sisyrinchium nashii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton