Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill.
Narrowleaf blueeyed-grass

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Iridaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, Cuba and Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. flagellum, S. recurvatum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Sisyrinchium angustifolium available from :


Sisyrinchium angustifolium has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Sisyrinchium angustifolium has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson Park,
Miami-Dade County, Florida

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015, with Patty
Phares. Base of plant in habitat, Larry and Penny Thompson
Park, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton