Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sideroxylon celastrinum (Kunth) T.D. Pennington
Saffronplum

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas), Texas, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of the Eastern Caribbean.

Synonyms: Bumelia celastrina, B. angustifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis (1942) and Curtis R. Kruer (1992).  We consider this native throughout the Florida Keys, but possibly extirpated in the lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Sideroxylon celastrinum available from :


Sideroxylon celastrinum has been reported from the following 28 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Sideroxylon celastrinum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, northern Colombia

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sideroxylon celastrinum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton