Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sida ulmifolia Mill.
Antilles fanpetals

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: S. antillensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Apparently first observed in 1980 on Loggerhead Key in Dry Tortugas National Park (Reimus & Robertson, 1997), where introduced as a weed. However, a specimen reported by the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants at FLAS needs to be examined.

Other data on Sida ulmifolia available from :


Sida ulmifolia has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native