Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Seutera angustifolia (Pers.) Fishbein & W.D. Stevens
Vine milkweed, Gulf Coast swallowwort

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Cayman Islands, Bahamas), Mexico and Central America (Belize).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cynanchum angustifolium, Seutera maritima.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. Not reported for the lower sandy Keys until 1984, when collected by William B. Robertson, Jr. (s.n., FTG) on Garden Key in what is now Dry Tortugas National Park. We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Seutera angustifolia available from :


Seutera angustifolia has been reported from the following 20 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Seutera angustifolia has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Seutera angustifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley