Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Setaria setosa (Sw.) P. Beauv. var. setosa
West Indian bristlegrass

Setaria setosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Vasey, G., Richardson, C., The agricultural grasses of the United States, p. 42, t. 17 (1884) [Marx]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the Plants of Saint Lucia.

Synonyms: S. rariflora, Chaetochloa caudata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low hammocks and disturbed areas on the island of Key West.  Otherwise, only reported for the Florida Keys by Long & Lakela (1971).  Visit the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants for a full citation.

Other data on Setaria setosa var. setosa available from :






Setaria setosa var. setosa has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Setaria setosa
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Vasey, G., Richardson, C., The agricultural grasses of the United States, p. 42, t. 17 (1884) [Marx]