Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Setaria magna Griseb.
Giant bristlegrass

Setaria magna
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America (Costa Rica); introduced in the interior of the United States and elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Chaetochloa magna.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and sand dunes in the upper Keys. Also reported for Big Pine Key (Dickson, 1953), but this was cited as probably misidentified in Austin et al. (1980). There are no verifiable vouchers known from the Florida Keys.

Other data on Setaria magna available from :






Setaria magna has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Setaria magna
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Setaria magna
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley