Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sesbania herbacea (Miller) McVaugh
Danglepod

Sesbania herbacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: S. emerus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First reported in 1968 for Big Pine Key (Franklin, 1968). Apparently established and spreading as a weed in the middle and lower Keys.

Other data on Sesbania herbacea available from :


Sesbania herbacea has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native
Long Key State Park Present Doubtfully Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Doubtfully Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Doubtfully Native




Sesbania herbacea has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Sesbania herbacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sesbania herbacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton