Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sesbania grandiflora (L.) Poir.
Vegetable hummingbird

Sesbania grandiflora
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Tropical Asia and northern Australia.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For an illustration, visit the United Nations' FAO website.

Synonyms: Agati grandiflora.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas on the island of Key West, although it is not clear if Small actually observed any plants.  We have no recent records of this from the Florida Keys, although it may be in cultivation.

Other data on Sesbania grandiflora available from :






Sesbania grandiflora has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Sesbania grandiflora
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr