Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Serenoa repens (W.Bartram) Small
Saw palmetto

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Arecaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: S. serrulata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for limestone sinkholes in pinelands and sand dunes in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys (Key Largo) and the lower Keys, and reported for the middle Keys.

Other data on Serenoa repens available from :


Serenoa repens has been reported from the following 9 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Serenoa repens has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Serenoa repens
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer