Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Coffee senna, Septicweed

Senna occidentalis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Probably West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; now a widespread weed.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cassia occidentalis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and disturbed areas in the lower Keys.  Sparingly naturalized from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Senna occidentalis available from :


Senna occidentalis has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported




Senna occidentalis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Senna occidentalis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton