Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Senna obtusifolia (L.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Sicklepod, Coffeeweed

Senna obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; naturalized in the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Cassia tora, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small as not native and present in pinelands and disturbed sites in the lower Keys.  Sparingly established as a weed.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Senna obtusifolia available from :


Senna obtusifolia has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Doubtfully Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Doubtfully Native




Senna obtusifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Senna obtusifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton