Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Senna mexicana (Jacq.) H.S. Irwin & Barneby var. chapmanii
(Isley) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Bahama senna, Chapman's wild sensitive plant

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas).

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Cassia mexicana, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the middle and lower Keys.

Other data on Senna mexicana var. chapmanii available from :


Senna mexicana var. chapmanii has been reported from the following 10 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Recorded as Present in Error
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Senna mexicana var. chapmanii has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Senna mexicana
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley