Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Schoepfia schreberi J.F. Gmel.
Gulf graytwig, Graytwig

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Schoepfiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida and the Greater Antilles.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Schoepfia chrysophylloides (A.Rich.) Planch.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys, but under his definition the upper Keys ran south and west to West Summerland Key.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and middle Keys.

Other data on Schoepfia schreberi available from :


Schoepfia schreberi has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Schoepfia schreberi has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: Marcos A. Caraballo-Ortiz; Agrandar.

Schoepfia schreberi
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in The journal of the Linnean society, Botany, vol. 17: t. 1 (1880) [J. Miers]