Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Schoenoplectus robustus (Pursh) M.T. Strong
Saltmarsh bulrush

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Although ranked by IRC as critically imperiled in Rare Plants of South Florida (Gann, Bradley and Woodmansee 2002), surveys in the Flamingo area of Everglades National Park indicate that there is a sizable population in that area. As a result, we re-ranked this as imperiled in 2012.

Synonyms: Scirpus robustus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Other data on Schoenoplectus robustus available from :








All Images:

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Enlarge

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Schoenoplectus robustus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida