Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Scaevola taccada (Gaertn.) Roxb.
Beach naupaka

Scaevola taccada
Copyright by: Bruce Holst
Florida, September 2000

Family: Goodeniaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Scaevola taccada var. sericea, S. sericea.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Widely cultivated and highly invasive throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Scaevola taccada available from :


Scaevola taccada has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Curry Hammock State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized




Scaevola taccada has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Scaevola taccada
Copyright by: Bruce Holst
Florida, September 2000

Scaevola taccada
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera

Scaevola taccada
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer