Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sapindus saponaria L. var. saponaria
Soapberry

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, eastern Georgia), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

South Florida History and Distribution: A rare tree scattered in South Florida. Most plants in South Florida have a noticeable winged margin on the leaf rachis, but the form with a wingless or nearly wingless rachis has been reported as far south as Lee County (Nelson 1994) and Broward County (Hammerstein s.n. FLAS); this form has previously been described as S. marginatus. The wingless form can be confused with S. drummondii, from eastern Louisiana and westward, which has deciduous leaves and fruit turning black in drying. ITIS and other authorities now treat S. drummondii as a variety of S. saponaria.

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Sapindus marginatus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Sapindus saponaria var. saponaria available from :


Sapindus saponaria var. saponaria has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Sapindus saponaria var. saponaria has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Susan Matthewes, 2016
Leaf from the Florida Keys with a typical winged rachis

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sapindus saponaria
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera