Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sansevieria trifasciata Prain
Snake plant

Sansevieria trifasciata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asparagaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Old World tropics; widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Distinguished from S. hyacinthoides in having a leaf margin green, yellow or white, versus orange-red (Franck 2012).

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Occasionally cultivated from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Sansevieria trifasciata available from :


Sansevieria trifasciata has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Sansevieria trifasciata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley