Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Samolus valerandi L. subsp. parviflorus
(Raf.) Hulten
Pineland pimpernel, Seaside brookweed

Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center,
Broward County, Florida
Expand

Family: Primulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: North America, the West Indies and Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: S. floribundus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys.

Other data on Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus available from :


Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Samolus valerandi subsp. parviflorus has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Sinkhole


All Images:

Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center,
Broward County, Florida
Expand

Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Secret Woods Buffer and Nature Center,
Broward County, Florida

Samolus valerandi
Copyright by: Shirley Denton