Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sachsia polycephala Griseb.
Bahama sachsia

Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (not Lesser Antilles).

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: S. bahamensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native only to Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Sachsia polycephala available from :


Sachsia polycephala has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Sachsia polycephala has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Sachsia polycephala
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley