Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Sabatia stellaris Pursh
Rose-of-Plymouth

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Gentianaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and Mexico.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Synonym: S. campanulata, misapplied.

Other data on Sabatia stellaris available from :


Sabatia stellaris has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Sabatia stellaris has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Sabatia stellaris
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 1985
In habitat, Fakahatchee State Park, Florida