Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ruellia succulenta Small
Thickleaf wild petunia

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: R. caroliniensis ssp. caroliniensis var. succulenta; R. hybrida, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and open hammocks in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Ruellia succulenta available from :


Ruellia succulenta has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native




Ruellia succulenta has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2013
In habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Ruellia succulenta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida