Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ruellia blechum L.
Green shrimpplant, Browne's blechum

Ruellia blechum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; sometimes cultivated and widely naturalized as a weed elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Blechum brownei, B. pyramidatum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1971 by Robert W. Long and Olga Lakela for disturbed areas and edges of mangrove swamps in South Florida and the Florida Keys. Widely naturalized and invasive throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Ruellia blechum available from :


Ruellia blechum has been reported from the following 12 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Indian Key Historic State Park Reported
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized




Ruellia blechum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Ruellia blechum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Ruellia blechum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer