Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Rorippa palustris (L.) Besser
Marsh-cress, Bog yellowcress

Rorippa palustris
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 8: t. 580 (1844)

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: R. palustris subsp. fernaldiana.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: A Doubtfull Record

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported only for Long Key State Park (Florida Park Service, 1999).

Other data on Rorippa palustris available from :


Rorippa palustris has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Long Key State Park A Doubtfull Record






All Images:

Rorippa palustris
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Kops et al., J., Flora Batava, vol. 8: t. 580 (1844)

Rorippa palustris
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Sturm, J., Krause, E.H.L., Lutz, K.G., Flora von Deutschland in Abbildungen nach der Natur, Zweite auflage, vol. 6: t. 10, fig. 2 (1902)