Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Rhynchosia parvifolia DC.
Small-leaf snoutbean

Rhynchosia parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola).

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Dolicholus parviflorus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Rhynchosia parvifolia available from :


Rhynchosia parvifolia has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park A Doubtfull Record
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Rhynchosia parvifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Rhynchosia parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Rhynchosia parvifolia
Copyright by: Shirley Denton