Plants of the Florida Keys · Plants by Conservation Areas · Plants by Habitat
Quick Search · Advanced Search · Go to the FISF

Please scroll to the bottom for more images.


Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.
Least snoutbean

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

FISF Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

FLORIDA KEYS Comments: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and thickets from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native throughout the Florida Keys, but presumed extirpated in the lower sandy Keys.

Synonyms: Dolicholus minimus.



Other data on Rhynchosia minima available from :
Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants
Rhynchosia minima has been reported from the following 22 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Rhynchosia minima has been reported for the following 6 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock