Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Rhynchospora floridensis (Britton) H. Pfeiff.
Florida whitetop

Rhynchospora floridensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Bahamas), southern Mexico and Central America (Belize).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dichromena floridensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but native to pinelands in the lower Keys. First collected in 1952 by J.D. Dickson III (s.n., FTG) on Cudjoe Key. We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Rhynchospora floridensis available from :


Rhynchospora floridensis has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native




Rhynchospora floridensis has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Rhynchospora floridensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Rhynchospora floridensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton