Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Rhynchosia cinerea Nash
Brownhair snoutbean

Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dolicholus cinereus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Rhynchosia cinerea available from :


Rhynchosia cinerea has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Rhynchosia cinerea has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Rhynchosia cinerea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton