Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Psychotria tenuifolia Sw.
Shortleaf wild coffee

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. sulzneri.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported only for North Key Largo (Alexander, 1953).

Other data on Psychotria tenuifolia available from :


Psychotria tenuifolia has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Reported






All Images:

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Psychotria tenuifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann