Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Psychotria ligustrifolia (Northr.) Millsp.
Bahama wild coffee

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. bahamensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on Key Largo.  A specimen from Dry Tortugas National Park represents either a cultivated plant or a mislabeled specimen.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys.

Other data on Psychotria ligustrifolia available from :


Psychotria ligustrifolia has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Recorded as Present in Error




Psychotria ligustrifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, New Providence, Bahamas, 2012

Psychotria ligustrifolia
Copyright by: John Park