Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Kunth) Cabrera
Mexican flamevine

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the USDA PLANTS and Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: Senecio confusus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1971 by Robert W. Long and Olga Lakela as locally escaped from cultivation in southern Florida and the Florida Keys. Sparingly naturalized.

Other data on Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides available from :


Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized




Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley