Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Prunus myrtifolia (L.) Urb.
West Indian cherry

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo

Family: Rosaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: Laurocerasus myrtifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but reported for hammocks in the Everglades Keys and Florida Keys by Small in 1933. Collected only in the upper Keys on Elliott Key, which is located in Miami-Dade County.

Other data on Prunus myrtifolia available from :


Prunus myrtifolia has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Prunus myrtifolia has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Melissa E. Abdo

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: George D. Gann
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Don & Joyce Gann

Prunus myrtifolia
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley