Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Prosthechea cochleata (L.) W.E. Higgins
Clamshell orchid, cockleshell orchid

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Anacheilium cochleatum, Encyclia cochleata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys, but we have been unable to confirm this or subsequent reports.

Other data on Prosthechea cochleata available from :


Prosthechea cochleata has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Reported






All Images:

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Prosthechea cochleata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton