Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Prosthechea boothiana (Lindl.) W.E. Higgins var. erythronioides
(Small) W.E. Higgins
Dollar orchid

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Variety erythronioides is native to South Florida and the Bahamas. The typical variety is native to the Bahamas, the Greater Antilles (Cuba, Hispaniola, Cayman Islands), Mexico and Central America.

NatureServe Global Status: GNR

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Encyclia boothiana var. erythronioides., Epicladium boothianum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on Key Largo.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys (Key Largo).

Other data on Prosthechea boothiana var. erythronioides available from :


Prosthechea boothiana var. erythronioides has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Reported
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Reported






All Images:

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013

Prosthechea boothiana
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
In Cultivation, Palm Beach County, FL, 2013