Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Priva lappulacea (L.) Pers.
Catstongue, Velvetburr

Priva lappulacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. echinata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed sites on Key West, where now apparently extirpated.  We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys but perhpaps extirpated in the lower Keys.

Other data on Priva lappulacea available from :


Priva lappulacea has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Priva lappulacea has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Priva lappulacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Priva lappulacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley