Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pouteria campechiana (Kunth) Baehni
Canistel, Eggfruit

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat as an invasie exotic
Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012

Family: Sapotaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Lucuma nervosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  Sparingly naturalized.

Other data on Pouteria campechiana available from :


Pouteria campechiana has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Assumed to be Present Not Native, Naturalized




Pouteria campechiana has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat as an invasie exotic
Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2012

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pouteria campechiana
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr