Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Portulaca rubricaulis Kunth
Stalked purslane, Redstem purslane

Portulaca rubricaulis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Portulacaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. phaeosperma.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands, hammock and sandy shores from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  First observed in the lower sandy Keys by George D. Gann and Keith A. Bradley in 1996.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Portulaca rubricaulis available from :


Portulaca rubricaulis has been reported from the following 13 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Reported
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Portulaca rubricaulis has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Portulaca rubricaulis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer