Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Polygala violacea Aubl.
Candyweed, Showy milkwort

Polygala violacea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Polygalaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. corallicola, P. grandiflora, P. grandiflora var. angustifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  Although weedy in areas, we consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  This is almost certainly more common than it was historically, spreading along roadsides and in other disturbed areas.

Other data on Polygala violacea available from :


Polygala violacea has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Polygala violacea has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Polygala violacea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Polygala violacea
Copyright by: James L. Lange, 2014
Wide-leaved form from barrier islands
in southeastern Florida

Polygala violacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Polygala violacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Polygala violacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley
Narrow-leaved form from pine rocklands
in Miami-Dade County