Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Polystachya concreta (Jacq.) Garay & H.R. Sweet
Greater yellowspike orchid

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Orchidaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Epiphyte

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; plants reported for the Old World tropics may represent other taxa (see Ackerman, 1995)

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Not listed

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. extinctoria.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  Last collected in 1915 on Sands Key in the upper Keys by John Kunkel Small and George K. Small.

Other data on Polystachya concreta available from :


Polystachya concreta has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Polystachya concreta has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Polystachya concreta
Copyright by: Bruce Holst, 2007
In habitat, Fakahatchee, Florida