Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Polygala boykinii Nutt.
Boykin's milkwort

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Polygalaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: P. praetervisa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and "palmlands" in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the middle Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Polygala boykinii available from :


Polygala boykinii has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Polygala boykinii has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Polygala boykinii
Copyright by: Shirley Denton