Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don
Cure-for-all

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 2014
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park, Florida
Enlarge

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: The West Indies, Mexico, Central America and northern South America; apparently introduced in South Florida.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: John Kunkel Small (1913, 1933) considered this to be a native of tropical America and introduced into South Florida. Ledin (1951) also thought this was probably introduced here. Other authors differ in their opinions, but we believe the weight of opinion is that this is not native to South Florida.

Synonyms: Pluchea odorata of Small (1913), not Cass.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas in Key West.  Apparently introduced and spreading as a weed throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Pluchea carolinensis available from :


Pluchea carolinensis has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Hamaca Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Pluchea carolinensis has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock
Tidal Marsh


All Images:

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Keith J. Buttry, 2014
Hugh Taylor Birch State Park, Florida
Enlarge

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Michelle M. Smith, 2018
In habitat, Ned Glenn Nature Preserve, Florida

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Pluchea carolinensis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr