Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Pluchea baccharis (Mill.) Pruski
Rosy camphorweed

Pluchea baccharis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, southern Mexico and Central America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: P. rosea; P. foetida of Small (1913), not (L.) DC.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for sinkholes in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys (Key Largo) and the lower Keys.

Other data on Pluchea baccharis available from :


Pluchea baccharis has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Pluchea baccharis has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Pluchea baccharis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Pluchea baccharis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Miramar Pineland Natural Area,
Broward County, Florida

Pluchea baccharis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Pluchea baccharis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton