Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.) R. Br.
Coleus

Plectranthus scutellarioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Lamiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Coleus pumila, Solenostemon scutellarioides.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Sparingly naturalized from cultivated plants.

Other data on Plectranthus scutellarioides available from :


Plectranthus scutellarioides has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Plectranthus scutellarioides has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Plectranthus scutellarioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton